Home About AYC Membership Events Results Notices Juniors Contacts

 

Arran Yacht Club 2016 Results

Decklight Trophy

1. Rory Hunter

2. Iain Hunter 3. Angus Campbell

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

Arran Yacht Club 2015 Results   

 

 

 

                                 49er National Champions 2015 Rory & Neil Hunter                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Arran Yacht Club 2014 Results

Decklight Trophy

1. Neil Hunter

2. Iain Hunter 3. John Leckey

Commodores Cup for keelboats

1 A  Campbell/G McLeod
2 I Hunter
3 M Booth
4 D Boyle
5 L Furze
6 D Furze

John Craig Salver for Keelboats

1 A  Campbell/G McLeod

2 L Furze

 

Racing away from Arran results

Scottish Series:- Winners Class 6 Stargazer A Campbell /G MacLeod

49er National Champions 2014 Rory & Neil Hunter

 

 
 
  

Arran Yacht Club 2013 Results

 

John Craig Salver for Keelboats.

1st "Stargazer" Gus Macleod

2nd "Peqita" Luke Furze        

3rd "Leumadair" Dave Furze

Commodores Cup for Keelboats

1st  Mike Booth

2nd Dave Furze

3rd  Luke Furze

Middleton Cup

1st A Campbell

2nd I Hunter

3rd J Leckey

John Thomson Quaich

1st  R Hunter

2nd A Campbell

3rd  I Hunter

Ormidale Cup

1st  A Campbell

2nd R Hunter

3rd I Hunter

Pladda Cup and Brodick Cup not raced

 

Club Championship

Helm

August

September

Nov.

Points

Place

17th

7th

14th

21st

9th

      23rd

1

2

3

C

C

1

2

3

C

1

2

3

A Campbell

 3/4

 3/4

3

3/4 

 2

 3/4

3/4 

3/4
3/4
3

 3.3/4

 1

I Hunter

3

2

2

 2

 3

3/4 

 2

 3/4

3
3
2

 7.1/2

 3

R Hunter

2

4

 3/4

 5

 3/4

 4

 6

2
2
3/4

6.1/4 

 2

J Leckey

5

3

4

 3

 4

 4

4
4
5

 16

 4

U Leckey

5

5

5

 6

 

 

5
5
DNC

 25

 5

 G MacLeod

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 R Cowan

 

 

 

Retd 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 E Borland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

1/3 rd of Races +1 to count (5 races) Discards Red

Racing away from Arran results

Scottish Series 2013

CYCA Class 6 Winner:- Stargazer AYC

                                                                               

 

                                                 

                                                                                                              

Arran Yacht Club 2012 Results

Decklight Trophy

1st:- Neil Hunter

2nd:- Iain Hunter  3rd:- Rory Hunter

Club Championship

Month April May June August
Sept
Points Place
Date 14th 28th 12th 26th 2nd 9th 23rd 11th 25th
15th
Name/Race R1 R2 R3 Cup R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 Cup R1 R2 Cup R1 R2
Cup
 R Hunter
 3/4
 3/4  2
 3/4
 3/4  3/4  3/4
 
 
 
     
 3/4
 3
 3/4
 
   
6
1
G MacLeod
 3  3
 6
     
 3
 6
 5
     
3
 5
 2
 3
 3
 3/4
193/4
5
A Campbell
3
2
3/4
4
     
3/4
3/4
3/4
     
2
 
 
3/4
 
 
3/4
81/2
2
 J Leckey
 5  5
     
 5
 3  3  2
4
 2
 3
 
 2
 2
 
21
6
M Kerr  
 4  4
 3
 4
2
 2  2  3
5
 
 
 2
 
 
18
4
M Lea  
 6  6
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNQ
 G Hamill
     
 3
 2
 2
 
 
 
 3/4 3/4   3/4  
 3/4
 4
 
 
 
 
12
3
 N Hunter
             
 3/4
           
 
 
 
 
DNQ
 G Fulton
             
 6
           
 
 3/4
 3
 
DNQ

Club Championship 1/3 races +1 to Count(20 races 8 to count)

Cup Races

Ormidale Cup

1st   Rory Hunter

2nd  Malcolm Kerr

3rd   Greg Hamill

Middleton Cup

1st   Rory Hunter

2nd  Angus Campbell

3rd   Gus MacLeod

John Craig Salver

1st   Stargazer

2nd Leumadair

Brodick Cup

1st Angus Campbell

2nd Malcolm Kerr

3rd G MacLeod/Colin Nisbet

Commodores Cup

1st   Stargazer

2nd  Pequita

3rd   Moondancer

John Thomson Quaich

1st Angus Campbell

2nd Malcolm Kerr

3rd Rory Hunter

 

Racing away from Arran results

RYA Volvo Youth Nationals 2012

29ers Rory & Neil Hunter 23rd

29er World Championships2012

Rory & Neil Hunter Bronze Fleet 10th

Zhik 29er UK National Championships and Eurocup GOLD

Rory & Neil Hunter Gold Fleet 17th

Scottish 29ers

Zone Championship :- 2nd Rory & Neil Hunter

 

                                                                                                    

Arran Yacht Club 2011 Results

Decklight Trophy

1st:- Rory Hunter

2nd equal:-  Iain Hunter Greg Hamill

Club Championship 2011

 

1st Angus Campbell & Gary Lewis

2nd Rory Hunter & Neil Hunter

3rd Gregg Hammill

 

John Craig Salver:-      1st Mike Booth

                                         2nd Dave Furze

                                         3rd Frank McVicar

Commodores Cup             1st Dave Furze

                                          2nd Frank McVicar

                                          3rd Davy Boyle

Ormidale Cup:-                1st    R Hunter

                                         2nd   G Hammill

                                         3rd   G MacLeod

Middleton Cup :-              1st    D A Campbell

                                          2nd   R Hunter

                                          3rd    I Hunter

Brodick Cup :-                  1st    R Hunter

                                         2nd   D A Campbell

                                         3rd   M Kerr

Pladda Cup :-                   1st    D A Campbell

                                          2nd   G MacLeod

                                          3rd   M Kerr

John Thomson Quaich:-  1st R Hunter

                                         2nd D A Campbell

                                  3rd G Hammill

 

 

Scottish Laser Traveler Series

9th & 10th July

Lasers
Sail No Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Pts Place
198492 Peter Malcolm LBSC 1 1 3 1 1 3 7 1
173553 Iain Hunter AYC 3 3 1 3 3 1 11 2
186696 Neil Ritchie ASYC 2 2 4 2 4 2 12 3
179706 Greg Hamill AYC 4 6 2 4 2 4 18 4
146116 Neil Hunter AYC RTD 8 5 5 6 5 5 26 5
193715 John Leckey AYC 5 7 7 5 6 6 29 6
146637 Michael Booth AYC 6 4 6 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 32 7

 

Laser Radials
Sail No Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Pts Place
199442 Iain McLaughlan LSC 1 1 2 2 2 2 8 1
199441 Calum Tait ASYC 2 3 1 6 7 5 17 2
193262 RosalindDunlop LSC 4 4 3 5 5 1 17 3
200872 Jack Aitken HSC 5 7 DNF  8 1 1 4 18 4
198929 Jordan Black LESC 3 2 4 7 3 RTD 8 19 5
174467 Rory Hunter AYC 6 5 6 4 6 3 24 6
200919 Sarah Alexander ELSC 7 6 5 3 4 6 24 7

The Scottish & Borders Travellers Circuit and

Speedsails GP14 Grand Prix

 17th & 18th September 2011

Sail No Helm Crew Fleet Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Pts Place
14037 Dave Gebhard Jackie Gebhard G DRSC 1 1 1 4 3 2 8 1
14064 David Lawson Lynn Lawson G BSC 3 2 2 2 1 1 8 2
13978 Dave Young Seonaid Fleming G SSSC 2 3 3 3 2 3 13 3
13819 Andrew Greenhalgh Mark Greenhalgh G ASC 4 4 4 1 DNC 4 17 4
13713 Colin Midgley Justin Smith S DRSC 5 5 6 5 4 5 24 5
14057 Ann Penny Duncan Greenhalgh B DRSC 7 6 5 6 5 6 28 6
13439 Angus Campbell Gary Lewis B AYC 6 8 7 7 7 9 35 7
13859 Derek Fleming Mark Fleming S SSSC 8 7 8 9 6 8 37 8
13736 Arthur Logan Iain Hardy B CSSC 9 9 9 8 8 7 41 9
14000 Paul O'Neil Carolyn Mallon B CSSC DNF 10 DNC DNF DNC DNC 51 10

 

                              Christmas Regatta              Adobe Systems

1st Ian McLaughlan(LSC)

2nd  Iain Hunter

3rd Rory Hunter

 

 

Racing away from Arran results

Swan European Regatta

Cowes 2011

Overall Winner and Class B Winner

Iain & Graham Thomson

"Sloop John T"

Scottish 29ers

Zone Champions:-Rory & Neil Hunter

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

For Previous years results please Click Archive Word or Archive PDF

 

 
Home About AYC Membership Events Results Notices Juniors Contacts